Skip to main content
Table of contents

PRIVACY POLICY

We are Pitpatpet Ltd (company number 09199537) – a UK company registered at 5 Brookfields Avenue, Cambridge, CB2 8BB. When we use words like “PitPat”, “our”, “we” or “us” in the following and all our other terms, that is who we mean. 

Introduction

We offer a wide range of products. For the purposes of this policy, the word “product” includes all the things defined in our General Terms of Use.

As a part of creating and offering our products to you and our other customers, we collect, hold and process a variety of data, including both anonymous data and personal data relating to named individual people and animals.

The collection and processing of this data is practically and contractually necessary for us to provide the services we offer to you and which you use as part of using our products. We regard the protection and appropriate usage of this data as extremely important.

This policy sets out the way we will treat any personal data that we hold about you. This data may be provided by you to us, collected manually or automatically by us from you, generated by us about you, or collected or received by us from third parties.

We will interpret your continued use of our products as your acceptance of the terms we set out here.

Types of data

Each time you use our products, we may directly or indirectly collect and hold information about you. This could include:

  • Information about you personally including your name, date-of-birth, gender, physical address and any other personal identification and contact details including your email address(s), phone number(s), account logon(s), social media identifier(s), photograph(s), current or previous location(s), etc.

  • Information about your preferences, opinions, likes, dislikes, spending and other habits, your creditworthiness/score, and similar information.

  • Comments, messages, reviews, images, and other information you may enter or upload into our products or elsewhere.

  • Interactions with us, including in person, via electronic messages (on any platform or service), phone and video calls that may or may not be recorded.

  • Information about your pet(s), including their name, date of birth, sex, weight, breed, health, behaviour, location, feeding, relationships, photograph(s), insurance, and any other information about them.

  • Information created, collected or derived by our products directly or indirectly as part of your ownership or use of them (including but not limited to activity and exercise data, feeding, location, health and other data that our products and services may measure, record, create, deal with or provide).

  • Information about your relationships to or interactions with others, including other members of your household, family, friends, other service providers, companies and professionals, etc who may or may not also be users of our products.

  • Information about the way you make use of our products (including our apps and websites). We may, for example, automatically collect details of when, where and how you access our services, and how you interact with and make use of them, including the use of cookies.

  • Technical information including the type, version and unique identifier of any mobile or non-mobile devices you use to access our services, the type and version of your operating system, browser and/or other software, your current location and time zone.

  • Information relating to you and your pet(s) that we may receive from other sources including our other users and business partners. 

Transmission and storage of data

The data that we hold about you may be transferred to and stored at facilities inside or outside our company and within or outside our immediate control. We use data storage locations in the UK, Ireland and the Netherlands. Your data may also be processed by staff who are not directly employed by us, and who may be located elsewhere in the world.

Although we will do our best to protect the privacy of your personal data at all times by using appropriate policies, procedures and technologies, we cannot guarantee that the transmission and storage of your data is completely secure. Similarly, although we will make every effort through backups and other mechanisms to protect your data against partial or complete loss, we cannot guarantee that your data will never be lost, nor that we will always be able to retrieve it if it is lost or if you or we delete it.

Use of data

We may make use of the data we hold about you (including in combination with other data we may receive from other sources) in a number of ways, including:

  • To provide the products that we offer to you or our other customers, or which you or they request from us.

  • To improve our products, and to develop new ones.

  • To determine which of our or a third-party’s products may be of interest to you or our other customers.

  • To communicate with you in respect of our existing or future products including, for example, to solicit your opinions on current or proposed product features.

  • To market and promote our products to you or others.

  • To calculate or otherwise automatically or manually determine derived information (including creditworthiness and other “scores”) relating to you, your pet(s), your behaviour and/or your use of our products.

  • To provide selected third-parties with these same capabilities (including to provide their products, improve their products, develop new products, determine which products may interest you, communicate with you, market and promote their products to you and others, derive new information from your information, and share your information with others).

Disclosure of data

In the course of our business, we may share your personal data and data about your dog within our company for the purposes outlined above, with other companies related to ours, and with selected third-parties, including but not limited to:

  • Other PitPat users or organisations who you have indicated from within our app are to be treated as “co-owners” of your dog, and with whom you therefore wish to share your and your dog’s data. These co-owners of your dog may retain on-going access to such data until they voluntarily relinquish it; 

  • Our business partners in areas including: pet insurance; pet food/ supplements/pharmaceuticals; veterinary care; day care / kennelling; charities; retail; academic and other research;

  • Those who provide services to our business including, for example, payment, credit and other finance providers, postal and shipping providers (including outside the EEA), data analysis providers, and providers of technical infrastructure or other similar services;

  • Advisors to our business;

  • Our current or future investors and shareholders;

  • Those to whom we may wish to sell our business.

Generally, we are not allowed to share personal data with third parties unless certain safeguards and contractual arrangements have been put in place. We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. This may include but is not limited to situations where:

  • we are under a legal duty or obligation;

  • we receive a request from the police or other competent authority;

  • we believe a crime may have been committed;

  • we need to enforce our terms of use or other agreements with you;

  • we need to protect our rights, property or the safety of people or animals;

  • we need to do so for the purposes of fraud protection or credit risk reduction.

When we share your information with third-parties, they may have the right to further share it internally and externally with additional third-parties who may not be inside the EEA.

If our company or its assets are licensed or acquired in part or whole by a third-party, data held by us and the rights and obligations contained in this policy may be part of the assets assigned and/or transferred.

Collaborations with partners

You may have obtained your PitPat device as part of a promotion, collaboration or other arrangement between us and a third-party organisation with whom you may or may not have an existing relationship. In this case, we will interpret your acceptance and use of this device as indicating your consent to our sharing the data associated with your use of that device with this third-party organisation and/or other organisations with whom they may be associated.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to such data sharing (see below). In some circumstances where you have a relationship with the third-party, you may have obtained a PitPat device as part of a service or benefit that they have provided or are providing to you. If you subsequently withdraw your consent for us to share your data with them, they may withdraw some or all of that service or benefit.

Data sharing outside the European Economic Area

If you live, use your PitPat device, or share the care of your dog with someone or some organisation in a country outside the EEA, we may with your consent share your data with third-parties in that country. In this case, your data may no longer be subject to the protection required by UK law, and may instead be dealt with by those third-parties in accordance with their own national and/or local laws, which may afford less protection to your data than UK law. Your consent (which you may withdraw) indicates your acceptance of any increased risks associated with such sharing.

Deletion of data

We will offer you ways to delete some or all of your data. 

We have the right to delete some or all of your data without your permission in any circumstances where we consider it appropriate to do so. This may include circumstances in which you have breached any of these or our other terms, in which we or you have modified or ended our relationship, in which you have requested such deletion, in which we have decided to do so for the purposes of purging our records of out-of-date or no-longer required information, or in which we are required by law or the instruction of a legal authority to do so.

If you or we intentionally delete your data, we will attempt to remove and stop using it. However, it may persist in backups and other archives that are impractical or impossible to alter, may have been processed or incorporated into data sets from which it cannot practically be removed, or may already have been shared with others who may retain it.

Legal basis for processing

We process the data listed in “Types of data” above on the basis that you have consented to our doing so, that it is necessary to provide our service, and that it is in our legitimate business interests to do so, as described in “Use of data” above.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to our collection, storage and use of your personal data: 

  • The right of access.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right of erasure.

  • The right to restrict processing.

  • The right to object to processing.

  • The right to data portability.

  • The right to withdraw consent.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner, and the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. 

You can contact us on help@pitpat.com at any time to exercise any of these rights, and we may then direct you to an appropriate mechanism to achieve that effect.

As we further develop our products, we may make available further mechanisms for you to opt-out of particular ways that some or all of your personal data is held and/or used.

Should you choose to exercise one or more of your rights in respect of this policy, we may for reasons of practicality be unable to continue to provide some or all of the products we have previously provided to you.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller registered with the ICO is Pitpatpet Ltd (company number 09199537, also known as PitPat), whose registered office is at 5 Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge, CB2 8BB, UK. 

The Act gives you the right to access the data we hold about you, and you can exercise that right by contacting us on help@pitpat.com.

Changes

We may make changes to these terms in accordance with our General Terms of Use.